Philosophy of mind and epistemology. a comparison of modern British philosophy and 20th philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TODA Takefumi  京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (30402746)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords認識論 / イギリス経験論 / 自然主義 / 哲学 / 心の哲学 / 心理学 / 近代哲学 / バークリ / ロック / リード / 知覚
Research Abstract
In 20th century the fundamentalismistic concept of knowledge which was held by sense-datum theorists changed to the more reflexible one through the prosperity of naturalistic epistemology. This research shows that this change occurred in the 17-18th century and this was caused by the development of natural sciences.