"Truth and warranted belief" in Quine ; for clarification of Physicalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NARUSE Takashi  Kobe University, 大学院・人文学研究科, 特命助教 (60467644)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsクワイン / 認識論 / 物理主義 / 真理 / 保証された信念 / 自然主義 / デイヴィドソン / 近位説
Research Abstract
In this research it turned out that Quine's view of immanent truth and his view of transcendent or absolute truth were consistent in his naturalism. The point is that we cannot understand truth from within a theory. In contrast, it turned out that Quine explained "warrant" in terms of physicalistic stimulus because advocates of each theory can equally referred to stimulus, therefore we could evaluate theories objectively in terms of stimulus.