Study of the idea of "the dead" from a viewpoint of Japanese history of ethical thoughts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Masaki  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (20381733)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords死者 / 霊魂 / 神 / 仏 / 古事記 / 日本霊異記 / 源氏物語 / 平田篤胤 / 死 / 六条御息所 / 和辻哲郎 / 日本 / 倫理 / 和辻 / カグツチ
Research Abstract
In order to consider the meaning of "the dead" from a viewpoint of Japanese history of ethical thoughts, I discuss the following issues.
In the Ancient times, Kojiki myth was very careful not to describe the soul of the dead, while Nihon-Ryoiki, the first anthology of Buddhism tales dared to introduce the soul of the dead even against Buddhism doctrine.
In the Middle times, The Tale of the Genji showed that the soul of a living woman Rokujo-Miyasudokoro, who loved Hikaru-Genji too much, left her body, and as its extension turned into the soul of the dead. And Noh stories had many variations but they eventually fall on(between) the following two categories ; i. e., one in which the soul of the dead hopes Buddhahood as salvation, and the other in which the soul does not hope that way.
In Edo period, one of the Kokugaku leader HIRATA Atsutane brought the idea of the soul of the dead into Shintoism, which was a part of his anti-Buddhism movement and which was deeply succeeded by New Kokugaku(YANAGITA Kunio with anti-Buddhism and ORIKUCHI Shinobu with pro-Buddhism) in the Modern times.