Perception, Environment and Affordance : Possibility of Ecological Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionTakachiho University
Principal Investigator
SOMEYA Masayoshi  Takachiho University, 人間科学部, 准教授 (60422367)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生態学的アプローチ / アフォーダンス / 環境存在論 / 心の哲学 / 知覚の哲学 / 3生態学的情報 / 知覚システム論 / 機能特定性 / 知覚 / 生態学的情報 / ジェームズ・ギブソン
Research Abstract
We examined what solution can be provided to certain problems in philosophy of perception, particularly the problem of perceptual cognition of the external world, by the "ecological approach to cognition and behavior (ecological psychology)," originated by James J. Gibson (1904-1979), an American perceptual psychologist, on the basis of ontological reflection in the following three areas : (1) ontology of affordance, (2) ontology of ecological information for the perception of affordance, and (3) functions of brain and neurons as bodily mechanisms for utilizing ecological information. It has been shown through such examination that "ecological philosophy" focusing on environmental (ontological) criticism rather than on epistemic criticism is effective for problems in philosophy of mind (e.g. the possibility of cognition of the external world, the debate between representationalism and anti-representationalism, and the mind-body problem). Ecological philosophy attempts to investigate human existence on the basis of "ecologically existential state" in which a human being is embedded in environment in a broad sense including others and history. We believe that ecological philosophy provides a possibility for new philosophy (of mind).