A Study on Kant's Opus postumum focusing on later manuscripts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Hiroaki  Osaka Institute of Technology, 知的財産学部, 講師 (90440932)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsカント / 『オプス・ポストゥムム』 / 影響 / フィヒテ / 自己定立論 / 超越論哲学 / 超越論的観念論 / シェリング / リヒテンベルク / 『遺稿』 / 物自体
Research Abstract
This study aims to clarify Kant's thoughts in VIIth and Ist fascicles of Opus postumum, which were written after 1800, considering common points and different features in the critical periods and the influence on Kant from the contemporaries such as Fichte. Concretely, this study examines "the things in themselves", "time and space", "self-positing" and "transcendental philosophy" in Kant's Opus postumum by means of investigating various literatures including book reviews in those days.