Study of muslim's rituals in early-modern China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
SATO Minoru  Kansai University, 比較文化学部, 助教 (70447671)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsイスラーム / 中国 / 儀礼 / 劉智 / 天方典礼 / 人生儀礼 / 回儒 / イスラーム漢籍 / 朱文公家礼
Research Abstract
This study analyzed Muslim's rituals in early-modern China, and considered Liu Zhi's "Tianfang Dianli (Rules and Proprieties of Arabia)", chapters of marriages and funerals, for example. We can recognize that "Tianfang Dianli" was modeled after the construction of Zhu Xi's"Jia Li (Family Rituals)". Liu Zhi doesn't deny rituals of Confucianism completely, on the contrary he says that the Muslim and Confucian viewpoints on initiation are the same. We have seen that by practicing these rituals, Chinese Muslims believed that they were carrying out Chinese traditional order.