Project/Area Number |
20720012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
MORIYAMA Shinya Shinshu University, 人文学部, 准教授 (60467199)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 比較思想 / 形象 / センスデータ / ダルマキールティ / ラトナキールティ / 自己認識 / 知覚 / 合理性 / 多様不二論 / センス・データ / 形象虚偽論 / 有形象認識論 / プラジュニャーカラグプタ / 全知者 / 聖典に依拠する推理 / 知覚論 / ヨーガ行者 |
Research Abstract |
On the basis of text-analysis of Dharmakirti's Pramanavarttika III 448-459 and Ratnakirit's Citradvaitaprakasavada, the present study has clarified a way for understanding the complex among external objects, mental images, and self-awareness in the Buddhist theory of perception, and the role of conceptual constructions (vikalpa/kalpana) or perceptual judgments (adhyavasaya) discussed in the controversy between the views holding cognition with false mental images (alikakaravada) and cognition with true mental images (satyakaravvada). Although the latter problem might be connected with W. Sellars's argument known as "Myth of Given," which questions whether mental images are propositional or not, it should not be overlooked that Indian epistemology that presupposes a certain rationality connected with its own soteriology does not regard the mental images, unlike sense data, as the foundation of empirical knowledge.