Development of Database for the fragments of East Asian Buddhist logic
Project/Area Number |
20720013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research Institution | Hanazono University |
Principal Investigator |
MORO Shigeki 花園大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70351294)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 因明 / 論理学 / 人文情報学 / テキストデータベース / 仏教論理学 / 近代仏教 / 唯識比量 / 村上専精 / 大西祝 / 非古典論理 / 玄奘 / 元暁 / 数理文献学 / 仏教学 / 文字情報処理 / 法相宗 / 日本仏教 |
Research Abstract |
In this this research project the prototype database for the fragments of yinming(the East Asian transmission of Dign. ga's logic) has been developed and published on MediaWiki system, studying the system of yinming. Moreover, some important insights into the controversy between Emptiness and Beingness, an important context of the East Asian absorption of Buddhist logic, was gained using this database.