Formation and Transformation of the Anti-Zionist Ideology among the Ultra-Orthodox Jewry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AKAO Mitsuharu  Osaka University, 人間科学研究科, 特任助教 (90411694)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsユダヤ教 / シオニズム / イスラエル / ディアスポラ / 超正統派 / ユダヤ教超正統派 / ユダヤ
Research Abstract
This research project has contributed on establishing a method of "counterpoint" to connect the Jewish culture developed in Diaspora and Zionist-Israeli culture rooted in settlement in Palestine, which are tended to be analyzed and discussed rather separately. It has shown how the ultra-orthodox Judaism has reacted to the Zionist Movement, re-interpreting the traditional theology such as "Galut"(Exile of the Jews) and "Ge'ulah"(Redemption of the Jewish People) both to counter against and adopt to the Zionist hegemony in Jewish Society in the modern era.