A History of Modern Jewish Thought and Radical Historicality : Comparative Studies of Franz Rosenzweig and Leo Strauss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionSeigakuin University
Principal Investigator
SATO Takashi  Seigakuin University, 総合研究所, 研究員 (70445138)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsフランツ・ローゼンツヴァイク / レオ・シュトラウス / ヘルマン・コーエン / ユダヤ・ルネサンス / 歴史主義 / 反歴史主義 / 近代ユダヤ哲学 / 啓蒙主義 / ドイツ・ユダヤ精神史 / 政治哲学 / スピノザ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to compare the thought of two Jewish Philosophers, Franz Rosenzweig and Leo Strauss. In order to examine both, it is necessary to note some contexts : Radical Historicality, Jewish Renaissance. As a result, L. Strauss's critique of F. Rosenzweig showed that it directly linked to the modern fundamental problem of human reason and the Enlightenment.