Reconsideration of the State Socialism in Japan in the interwar period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
FUKE Takahiro  Kyoto University of Foreign Studies, 外国語学部, 非常勤講師 (80449503)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国家社会主義 / 日本主義 / 高畠素之 / 社会心理 / 共同体 / ナチズム / 戦間期 / 大正デモクラシー / 黎明会 / 満川亀太郎 / 国民道徳 / 社会民衆党 / 資本主義
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to submit some proposals to the existing studies in the History of Social Thought and research of Total war system. Focusing on the State Socialism in Japan in the interwar period, which has been thought of as fascism, this study re-evaluated it in relation to the contemporary history of social thought and that of social movements. The historical records in this field were also updated. As a result of this study, 4 papers and 2 books were published.