Religious Ideology and Technical Skills in Medieval Japanese Society : The Construction of a Worldview through Skilled Workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Ikuyo  Yokohama City University, 国際総合科学部, 准教授 (60449535)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords中世王権 / 職能民 / 宗教職能者 / 即位儀礼 / 仏教 / 三種神器 / 聖と俗 / 天台僧 / 中宮御産 / 灌頂儀礼 / 即位印明
Research Abstract
This research addresses the religious ideology of medieval Japanese society as a political and social issue. In order to examine this theme, I question the conventional study of religion that focuses narrowly on sects and doctrines, and discuss religious ideology in the context of medieval Japanese society and the sector of skilled workers that supported its foundation.