Identification and examination of iconographic material of "the Hephthalite period" from Bamiyan, Sogdiana and Kucha
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAGEYAMA Etsuko  National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo, 文化遺産国際協力センター, 特別研究員 (20453144)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords中央アジア / ソグド / エフタル / 図像 / 美術史
Research Abstract
Among the iconographic material from Central Asia, especially from Bamiyan, Sogdiana and Kucha, those which are supposed to be made in the Hephthalite period (from the second half of the 5^<th> century to the first half of the 6^<th> century) were identified based on the type of dress and crowns and on the expression used to depict figures. Wearing a long robe with its right collar folded could have become popular during the Hephthalite period. It is possible that paintings in which figures are wearing such robe are dated to the second half of the 5^<th> or the first half of the 6^<th> century.