Study on the commisioned works by Northern painters in Rome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionOnomichi University
Principal Investigator
FUKAYA Michiko  Onomichi University, 芸術文化学部, 准教授 (30433379)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords美術史 / 芸術学 / オランダ美術 / バロック美術 / 美術の南北交流 / カラヴァッジスム / パトロネージ / イタリア美術受容 / 版画 / バロック / カラヴァッジスト
Research Abstract
In this research it is attempted to achieve a clearer image concerning the activities of Northern (especially Netherlandish) artists in Rome between 1570 and 1630, by studying the works commissioned to them. The general view is achieved through pieces of information on the commissioned works found in many monographs or recent researches. The most remarkable fruit of this research has been a couple of new facts concerning the artist-patron relationships, especially those concerning Spanish connection with Northern painters in Rome.