Study on the Spread of Buddhist Art in East Asia : Focusing on Images of Worshippers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ONO Kayo  Waseda University, 高等研究所, 研究員 (60386563)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords東アジア / 仏教美術 / 供養者像 / 伝播 / 香炉 / 跪 / 供養
Research Abstract
This research aimed to consider how Buddhist art propagated to Japan from China via Korea, by focusing on images of worshippers kneeling with offerings in their hands. By surveying such images in Japan, Korea, and China, one was able to reach the conclusion that most likely, Buddhists in China's Southern Dynasty accepted the "kneeling" posture -originating in India- as their worshipping rite, prior to the Northern Dynasty, after which the images traveled to Baekche 百済 in the Korean peninsula, and then to Asuka 飛鳥 period Japan.