City Seals as Representational Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Masayuki  Waseda University, 文学学術院, 助教 (10409617)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords西洋史 / 美術史 / 西欧史
Research Abstract
City seals, which have taken forms through self recognition of medieval cities in the dynamic transition of history, are at the same time the media through which the cultural identity is generated. In other words, city seals are historical materials of social representation, as defined by Durkheim. Contrary to the prevalent assumption, nature of cities represented in those symbols often does not demonstrate secular characteristics. Rather, they depict the identities of cities within the boundaries of Christian iconography, in which the cities viewed themselves as integrated religious communities. This study can demonstrate that city seals represent the multidimensional power relationships the cities took parts in and their self perceptions in such circumstances.