Study of Dance Music in Calabria (Italy)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KANEMITSU Mariko  Saitama University, 教育人間科学部, 講師 (40466941)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords音楽学 / イタリア / 民俗芸能 / 民族音楽学 / 伝統芸能 / 地域文化 / 民俗音楽 / 民俗舞踊
Research Abstract
This study aims at revealing a structure and an aesthetics of folk dance and music as a part of local culture in southern Italy. Based on fieldwork of the dance and music styles in several communities and regions, this comparative analysis reveals three things: first the body expressions and communications stylized in the folk dance and music, second the locality or local variety of them, and third multiple representations of "tradition," the indispensable concept for folklore studies. I also propose a new approach to interpret the concept of "tradition" from different gazes of multiple agents.