Historical and Interdisciplinary Study of CGI expressions in the Contemporary Spectacle Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Minori  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (70425007)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsCGI / アニメーション / 映画 / 映画史 / 美学 / 表象 / 身体 / 声 / 複製技術 / 人体表象
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the impact of CGI on the spectacle films in the early 21th century, focusing on Motion-capture which fuses the photorealistic images with CGI. The following results were obtained. 1. The origin of Motion-capture is found in the 1880s. 2. CGI is not a strange technology to the narrative cinema, but it is constituent of its mise-en-scene. 3. The narrative cinema based on the photorealistic images is only one aspect of moving pictures. A further direction of this study will be to investigate the representation of the actors wearing CGI and its impact on the narrative.