Production Research of Kokoroza(1925-1930)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MASAKI Yoshikatsu  Osaka University, 文学研究科, 助教 (80456938)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords村山知義 / 舟橋聖一 / 上演分析 / 演劇 / 日本近代演劇 / 心座 / 新劇
Research Abstract
In this study I have investigated the performances by the little theatre company "Kokoroza"(1925-30, Tokyo), including the promising 'Shin-geki'(Japanese modern theatre) playwright/director Murayama Tomoyoshi, his compatriot Funahashi Sei-ichi and a Kabuki actor Kawarazaki Chojuro. First I have examined the relationship between the modern theatre artists and the Kabuki actors, and secondly the interaction between the avant-garde ideas and the proletarian theatre arts on their performances. These two studies will afford some new perspectives on the ground of the Japanese modern theatre.