Modern 'Werkstatten' for Kunstgewerbe in Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HARIKAI Aya  Nagasaki University, 教育学部, 准教授 (70342425)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords芸術諸学 / 工芸史 / 美術史 / デザイン史 / 近代 / ドイツ / 工房 / 家具 / 手工業
Research Abstract
In this research, the following facts were confirmed regarding the Deutsche Werkstatten in comparison with the Vereinigte Werkstatten fur Kunst im Handwerk. The Werkstatten for Kunstgewerbe, workshops dedicated especially to furniture production, originated around 1900 in Germany, and gradually developed their own modern management system. They also grew by means of takeovers and cooperation, as well as competition with other companies. They contributed to the development of the Modern Kunstgewerbe in Germany by participating in expositions and exhibitions, and through education in arts and crafts.