Empirical research on the formation of a Western music repertoire and the media in Japan between the 1920's and 1930's
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionToho College of Music
Principal Investigator
INOUE Tokiko  Toho College of Music, 音楽学部, 准教授 (90361815)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords洋楽受容 / レパートリー研究 / メディア / 学生オーケストラ / 実証的音楽学 / 音楽学 / レパートリー / 実証研究 / レパートリー形
Research Abstract
This research aimed at understanding the adoption process of classical music in Japan by empirically analyzing its repertoire development through concerts performed during the early 20th century. The results indicate that so-called "Western musical canon" became the core repertoire to drive standardization, and the repertoire development was closely related to media such as music magazines and records.