Dance analysis with motion capture data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
WATANUMA Reishi  Nihon University, 芸術学部, ポスト・ドクトラル・フェロー (50419751)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords舞踊 / ダンス / モーションキャプチャ / 美学
Research Abstract
There are two main results in this study. The one is to make new criteria to analyze dancemovement using the digital data obtained by motion capture. It is too difficult to understand the digital data directly. The criteria could mediate the gap between the data and our sensation which dance movement itself gives us. This study also presents serial procedures of analysis of the movement with the criteria, and it makes analyzing dance motion with the digital data to be simple. The other is to digitize the motion data of 9 dance movements of five dancers.