| Project/Area Number |
20720044
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
USUI Michiko Waseda University, 演劇博物館, 客員研究員 (00434358)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 映像 / 写し絵 / 幻燈 / 映画 / アニメーション / 説経節 / 車人形 / 浮世絵 / メディァ / 民俗芸能 |
| Research Abstract |
My study explored the characteristics of Utsushi-e (Japanese Magic Lantern) as a medium of narration or storytelling. I focused on the differences between Utsushi-e and Western magic lantern, and then discussed the characteristics of Utsushi-e slides from the viewpoint of its reference relationship to Kuruma-ningyo, a puppet theatre combined with Sekkyobushi which was Buddhist preaching had been popularized. I also examined its close connection with Ukiyo-e. In addition to writing my article and making oral presentations, I organized an exhibition concerning Utsushi-e at the Tsubouchi Memorial Theatre Museum, Waseda University.