| Project/Area Number |
20720045
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
| Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
HAGIWARA Ken Meiji University, 国際日本学部, 講師 (50409728)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | ドイツ / アメリカ / 演劇 / 戦中 / 異文化 / ピスカートア / ウィリアムズ / リヴィング・シアター / 映画 / 日本 / 演出 / 千田是也 |
| Research Abstract |
While conventional research on German theatre often focuses on dramatic pieces staged in Germany, the aim of this research was to examine the works by German theatre director Erwin Piscator during his exile in Soviet Russia, France, and finally in the United States of America during World War II. The material, however, showed that Piscator's work in the US was of special importance among his works created in exile. Therefore, the research focused on his activities as the director of a Theatre School in New York City and on two presentations given at the annual conferences of the Japanese Society for Theater Research (JSTR). The latter presentation will be published as a research paper in the journal of the JSTR in Japanese.