Reserch of KABUKI material, the late Edo period-intensive research of"Banzuke" and "daihon"-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHI Kaneko  Waseda University, 演劇博物館, 研究員 (40434360)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歌舞伎 / 台本 / 番付 / 江戸文学 / 坂東三津五郎 / 近世文学 / 演劇博物館 / 江戸後期
Research Abstract
Kabuki is drama to represent the Edo era. A lot of valuable old documents about Kabuki are left to date. For example, a program and a poster, the script are the most useful documents in that when they know performance contents. This study copied in the Edo latter period and printing type mainly on the document which was not published and collected it. Because the document was your important documentation of Edo period, I needed time and time for reading investigation till now, but was able to give efficiency of investigation and the rearranging about performance information.