Project/Area Number |
20720047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO Masaaki Meiji University, 文学部, 兼任講師 (40409727)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 浅草オペラ / ミュージカル・レヴュー / 音楽劇 / 大衆文化 / 演劇学 / 音楽学 / 大衆文化論 / 芸術諸学 / 日本文学 / 比較文学 / 近代日本演劇 |
Research Abstract |
This study is the historical investigation of the stage of Asakusa Opera, on the censored librettos. So far, the stage of Asakusa Opera was thought to be the simplified version of the original stage in Europe. But, the result from this study, the stage of Asakusa Opera was reconfigured as a uniquely Japanese musical play, for example, the Asakusa Opera writer add to new dialogues and scenes because the theater audience could enjoy it in the context of the Japanese culture at the time, or the actor divided a Grand Opera into several scenes and played one scene on one stage for to keep the law.