Cultural exchange activities utilizing music and performing arts in the period of the Asia-Pacific War : from Japan to Southeast Asia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionShowa University of Music
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Kentaro  Showa University of Music, 舞台芸術センターオペラ研究所, 専任講師 (60460268)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords音楽学 / アジア太平洋戦争 / 対外文化事業 / 文化的アイデンティティ / 柳澤健 / 日泰文化会館 / 日泰文化協定 / 「国民音楽」 / 「洋楽」と「邦楽」 / アジア・太平洋戦争 / 対外文化宣伝 / 諸井三郎 / 大東亜共栄圏 / 十五年戦争 / 国際文化振興会 / 日本少国民文化協会 / 音楽と生活 / 共同性
Research Abstract
For the purpose of revealing Japanese cultural-identity of the Asia-Pacific War period, this study clarified (1) what was regarded as peculiar and genuine culture to Japan and was introduced overseas, (2) what music was recognized to be proper for Japan and the Greater East Asia Co-Prosperity Sphere, and (3) how the Japanese traditional music and the European classical music were considered to be utilized in establishing new musical culture of Japan and the Sphere. And, based on these clarifications, this study discussed how Japanese represented themselves and their culture in the period.