Project/Area Number |
20720054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA Ichiro Tohoku University, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教 (70466514)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 日本近世文学 / 日本思想史 / 日本史 / 歴史意識 / 読本 / 軍書 / 通俗史書 / 国文学 / 思想史 / 歴史叙述 |
Research Abstract |
This study aimed to review the historical consciousness in the middle of Edo period that has been treated as a blank in the history of Japanese historical science. For this purpose, this study focused on the historical consciousness on a "Yomihonn" works in the mid-Edo period, and made it clear that there were a kind of historical consciousness that have noted past common people, who have no name in history, who had to live in a severe and absurd life like a war. This kind of historical consciousness is distinctly different from a nationalistic or ethical one as a generally accepted idea of the historical consciousness in the Edo period. This result will help to relativize and to correct a generally accepted idea of the historical consciousness in the Edo period.