The Formation and Development of the Origin of Saigoku, Bando and Chichibu Pilgrimages
Project/Area Number |
20720055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Mukogawa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
KUGE Masafumi Mukogawa Women's University, 大学院・国際文化学研究科, 学術推進研究員 (50432555)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 在地伝承 / 寺社縁起 / 巡礼 / 西国三十三所巡礼 / 秩父三十四所巡礼 / 板東三十三所巡礼 / 観音巡礼 / 温泉寺縁起 / 坂東三十三所巡礼 / 性空 / 花山院 |
Research Abstract |
I researched legends of the origin of Saigoku, Bando and Chichibu pilgrimages. As a result of the research, I revealed the legend the origin of Saigoku pilgrimage n the Early Modern Ages is composed of three types. And I revealed the two types of the legend dating back to the Middle Ages. And I revealed legends of the origin of Bando and Chichibu pilgrimages are one type of the origin of Saigoku pilgrimage. And I revealed the legend of the origin of Saigoku pilgrimage has a close relationship with local legends in Hyogo Prefecture.