A Study of Nomura Kodo's literary policy : From the point of view on the Arts and Entertainment section of the Hochi-Press
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Sachiyo  Nagoya City University, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 准教授 (50326162)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords野村胡堂 / 報知新聞 / 新聞小説 / メディア / 文学観
Research Abstract
During the Taisho Era, Nomura Kodo held wide variety of jobs in the Hochi-Press, writing articles, and planning and writing serial stories. He recognized the trend of the literary world and aimed for expansion of writers, improvement in the quality of works, and breaking new ground. He did not accommodate the tastes of the readers, nor did he float along with the flow the times. Backed by tightening competition of the newspaper circulation based on the spread of rotary printing machines, Kodo explored and expanded the possibility of the serial story genre in the Hochi-Press. The clue as to why the novels of Mori Ogai and Akutagawa Runosuke did not appear in Hochi-Press lie in Kodo's literary policy.