Textual Analyses of the Arrangement of Gender in Print Media and Novels of the Taisho and Showa Eras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Chizuko  大妻女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20433708)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords近・現代文学 / ジェンダー / メディア / 文学一般 / 国民国家
Research Abstract
This research considers the feature of texts in print media and novels in Taisho and Showa Eras. The analyses and consideration was performed from a viewpoint of gender. When the novels quote the logic of the colonialism that media express, movement of an inversion occurs by representation of gender. Therefore, a nation-state is justified. Moreover, the exchangeactivitieswith a South Korean researcherswere useful. The asymmetry of an empire and colony, and the system of inspection could be verified from a viewpoint of gender.