A study of the Kikutei family and the collection of books
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNishogakusha University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yukie  二松学舎大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (30445720)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords書誌学 / 文献学 / 目録学 / 菊亭 / 今出川 / 文庫 / 蔵書 / 公家文化 / 禁裏文庫 / 楽器 / 楽書
Research Abstract
In this study, I attempted to elucidate the history of Kikutei collection from the perspective that there is a close relationship between the book collection and the owner. Results of the survey, Imadegawa Sanetane(1754-1801) was classify the book collection, organize, and prepare the inventory. He was also transcribing old books, and wrote a new book of many of the Kikutei collection. He was the person who contributed greatly to the formation and development of the Kikutei collection.