Biographical Studies on The Poets of the Tenmei Kyoka movement
Project/Area Number |
20720061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Fumiko Hosei University, キャリアデザイン学部, 准教授 (00386335)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 近世文学 / つむり光 / 大田南畝 / 江戸狂歌 / 歌仙絵 / 艶本 / 日本近世文学 / 天明狂歌 / 伝記研究 |
Research Abstract |
Some of the important poets in Tenmei Kyoka boom in the1780s and after have been studied ; that are, Tsumuri no Hikaru, one of the so-called 'Big Four of Kyoka' of the second generation of Tenmei Kyoka, and Sanyodo Sanyo who left valuable information about history of Tenmei Kyoka to study. Ota Nanpo, the most important figure of the Tenmei Kyoka, has been shown insight into his back ground of his retirement from the kyoka world around the Kansei Reform.