On Buddhism culture in Engyo-bon Heike monogatari
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Atsushi  Meiji University, 文学部, 准教授 (10453961)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords平家物語 / 寺院資料 / 唱導 / 国文学 / 寺院文化 / 唱導説経 / 中世寺院社会 / 資料学 / 中世仏教史
Research Abstract
Engyo-bon Heike monogatari and Buddhism culture had a profound relationship. A part of the Buddhism culture is lawsuit documents and works of Buddhist preaching. Lawsuit fulfillers and Buddhist preachers made full use of rhetoric to persuade people. Their words were live words to be given as a voice. In addition, in the Medieval Japan, the lawsuit and the preaching were ritual acts both. Engyo-bon absorbed such words and culture.