Cultural Interpretation on Representation of Salaried Men in Modern Japan
Project/Area Number |
20720064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Takane Waseda University, オープン教育センター, 助教 (70454121)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 近 / 現代文学(E) / 日本文学 / サラリーマン / 文化研究 / 日本モダニズム / 近現代文学 |
Research Abstract |
In the year of 2008, to define the representation of salaried men from popular culture, such as movies and magazine, this research is concentrated on collecting the articles about salaried men in journal Salaried Men (published in 1928). To abstract the collective sensibilities of salaried men in post war Japan, the novel Mr.Everyman's Elegant Way of Life (1962) by Hitomi Yamaguchi, is chosen and analyzed. In the year of 2009, the research on literature is developed, and also to find the process of continuity between the representation of salaried men in post war period and that of pre war period, the researcher visited the Prange Collection in University of Maryland, U.S.A., which is specialized in the collection of both written and visual materials published in occupied Japan.