Study on Momotaro in Taiwan following the end of the war
Project/Area Number |
20720067
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Hijiyama University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEHISA Yasutaka Hijiyama University, 現代文化学部, 准教授 (70461308)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 日本文学一般 / 台湾 / 享受史 / 桃太郎 / 旧植民地 / 国文学 / 受容史 |
Research Abstract |
This study looks at the representation and the significance of "Momotaro" in subcultures in Taiwan following the end of World War 2. Results of the study indicated that around 1960, "Momotaro" was used to represent anticommunist policy and was also used as material in the creation of new stories. The study also showed that in the 1970s, "Momotaro" was used to represent the connection between Japan and Taiwan. On the other hand, the study also revealed that in Japan, "Momotaro" was created after the existence of Taiwan as a colony of Japan was forgotten following the end of the war.