Project/Area Number |
20720068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Ube National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
IWAGI Kentaro Ube National College of Technology, 文学部・日本文学文化学科, 講師 (40442511)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 軍記物語 / 平家物語 / 源平盛衰記 / 伝統芸能 / 浄瑠璃 / 能・狂言 / 源平合戦 / 国文学 / 日本古典芸能 / 能楽 / 修羅能 / 演劇 / 古典芸能 / 歴史 / 軍記 / 能 / 日本古典文学 / 中世・近世 / 軍記物 |
Research Abstract |
From a collection of novels, picture books and history books published in the Edo period, I choose and inspect the articles related to war and warriors of the Heisi and the Genji in the late Heian period. And I investigate relations the works of No plays made during the Muromachi period and it of Joruri and Kabuki made during the Edo period with the aforesaid articles. As a result, I suggest that Joruri and Kabuki made the war things of the Heisi and the Genji into the libretto with referring to or quoting from the libretto of the No plays. And, As Evaluation of the Genji and the Heisi war that presented in the drama works during the Muromachi period and Edo period, it is found that there are also cases such as the impact of the war novels of the Meiji period.