Project/Area Number |
20720069
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
OZAWA Shizen Kansai University, 文学部, 准教授 (40361406)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 英語圏文学 / V.S.Naipaul / The Middle Passage / V・S・ナイポール / "Caribbean Voices" / ポストコロニアル文学 / 『ミゲル・ストリート』 / 英語圏カリブ海文学 / 国際情報交換 / イギリス |
Research Abstract |
In this research project, I tried to tease out cross-cultural elements in V. S. Naipaul's early writings. In the academic years 2008 and 2009, I conducted research on the relationship between the writer and the BBC's literary programme Caribbean Voices. I read a paper on this topic in an international conference and published one article. In the academic year 2010, I presented a paper on Naipaul's travel writing The Middle Passage, focusing upon how his cultural position in this work shifts from that of earlier writings.