Studies on Diversity, Identities and Traditions in Contemporary Irish Poetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Rina  Shiga University, 経済学部, 准教授 (00402701)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords現代アイルランド詩 / アイルランド文学 / 現代詩 / アイルランド / 英語文学 / 文学論 / 翻訳
Research Abstract
My main focus was on the latest publications of Matthew Sweeney, Paula Meehan and Brendan Kennelly. I have worked on the translations of the poems from the latest book by Sweeney and published 3 papers on his work. Another achievement is the publication of 2 essays targeting non-academic readers, which are based on the interviews with Sweeney, Meehan and Kennelly, Also, in a hope of spreading more information about contemporary Irish poetry for Japanese readers who are interested in poetry itself but not familiar with reading poems in English, I have set up the homepage, Contemporary Irish Poetry with Japanese Translation.