Melville's Orientalism : His Views on the Far East and Southern Isles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
SAIKI Ikuno  Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部, 准教授 (90294355)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアメリカ文学 / オリエンタリズム / ハーマン・メルヴィル / メルヴィル
Research Abstract
I have researched geographical, political, historical and aesthetical meanings of the Far East and Southern Islands mentioned directly or alluded figuratively in Herman Melville's literary works, and have clarified how Melville takes advantage of and at the same time subverts the cultural and social rhetoric of Orientalism in nineteenth-century America. Though "the Orient" in the nineteenth century had been academically considered to signify the Near East, I have expanded the definition of the Orient to include the Far East, and have reinterpreted some works of Melville's in this new historical frame of reference.