The Return of Modernism in the 1970s English Drama : Analyzing the Forms of Dramatic Productions of D. Hare and D. Edgar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKushiro Public University of Economics (2009-2010)
Sapporo Medical University (2008)
Principal Investigator
OONUKI Takashi  Kushiro Public University of Economics, 商学部, 准教授 (40404800)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsモダニズム / モダン / モダニティ / 英国演劇 / イギリス演劇 / 英米文学 / モダニティ論 / ディヴィッド・ヘア / ディヴィッド・エドガー / 演劇学 / ディヴィラド・エドガー
Research Abstract
With the idea of the modern(ity) that has been struggled to be developed mainly by Raymond Williams since the 1960s, we can detect some essential "structure of feeling"-a community of the alienated-at least in one sect of English dramatists in the 1970s. This structure of feeling cannot be separated from their forms of dramatic productions. This kind of point of view will contribute to further development of research into English drama in the 1970s.