The Interrelation between Irish-language Literature and English-language Literature in the 20thCentury Ireland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Hiroko  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (90336917)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアイルランド文学 / アイルランド語 / 英語文学
Research Abstract
The publication of the translation of Nuala Ni Dhomhnaill’s Irish language poetry and Yeats and the World of Irish Folklore is the main achievement of this research project. Paying a special attention to Irish-language literature, this study aimed at the examination of its relation to the English-language literature in the 20th century Ireland. What has been revealed so far is that while Irish is a minority language and it depends on the close connection to the English-language world for its survival, Irish-language literature has made a distinct contribution to the global world.