An Analysis of the Representation of Music in the Fin-de-Siecle Novel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Akemi  Kitasato University, 一般教育部, 講師 (30406889)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords世紀末 / ジェンダー / 新しい女 / 美的感性 / 声 / ヴィクトリア朝小説 / George Gissing / 19世紀末 / George Egerton / Mona Caird / 聴覚 / 共感能力 / George Moore / 音楽的感受性 / Geore Eerton / audition / ヴィクトリア朝 / aestheticism / New Woman
Research Abstract
By analyzing the functions and the symbolical meanings of musical motifs that appear in novels written in English around the turn of the nineteenth century, I have explored, how, in the fin-de-siecle period, when people had an awareness that they are going through social and cultural transition, the idea of music was resorted to, and exploited, in the creation of new, innovative prosaic styles for expressing unconventional feelings, emotions and subjectivity of this era.