Comparative Literary Studies : The Japanese Reception of Oscar Wilde's Plays
Project/Area Number |
20720080
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Seisen University. |
Principal Investigator |
HIDAKA Maho Seisen University., 文学部, 准教授 (90407619)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 比較文学 / 比較文化 / 英米文学 / オスカー・ワイルド / Performance Studies / 演劇学 / 日本 : イギリス : アイルランド : アメリカ : オーストラリア |
Research Abstract |
This research has explored the Japanese reception of Oscar Wilde's plays from multifarious perspectives. As in the West, the reception of Wilde in Japan covers a long history from his times to this day. However, there is a discrepancy between the Japanese reception and the Western reception in that different genres of his works have received significantly differentiated treatment. The scrutiny of the characteristics of such different receptions has revealed significant features of not only Wilde's works but also of the Japanese world of theatre.