Law and the Formation of the Subject in the Southern Literature from the 1940s to 60s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKeiwa College
Principal Investigator
HIRATSUKA Hiroko  Keiwa College, 人文学部, 専任講師 (80407379)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords米文学 / 法 / 人種 / ジェンダー / ホワイトネス / 主体
Research Abstract
In the past two years of research, I have done an extensive analysis of the representations of law and the subject formation in literary works from the 1940s to 60s, which have been written by the writers termed 'the Southern Liberals. As a result of this research, I demonstrated the law's intrinsic relationship with the formation of the subject in Southern literature of this period. I also illuminated the diverse and complex dynamics working in Southern liberalism as well as whiteness.