An Investigation of the Clownish Aspects of Shakespeare's Tragic Heroes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionHiroshima Jogakuin University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Hirohisa  Hiroshima Jogakuin University, 生命科学部, 准教授 (20300634)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsシェイクスピア / リチャード・バーベッジ / ハムレット / マクベス / オセロー / 道化 / 道化的性格 / 祝祭劇 / コンシェンス
Research Abstract
When Shakespeare's tragic heroes such as Hamlet, Othello and Macbeth were played by Richard Burbage for the first time, their characteristics essentially fulfilled the conditions of stage clowns. The late eighteenth century marked the moment where such characteristics began to fade away, and in the Romantic criticism of the nineteenth century the features of these characters were repainted, and their identities became increasingly defined in the frame of tragic heroes.