A Study of Ernest Hemingway's Works from the perspective of race and racial differences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionAsahikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HONJO Tadahiro  旭川工業高等専門学校, 一般人文科, 准教授 (50353222)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords米文学 / ヘミングウェイ / ジプシー / アメリカ文学 / 人種 / アフリカ史
Research Abstract
Race is central to Hemingway's fiction from his early stories to Under Kilimanjaro in the 1950s. The aim of this study is to reread Hemingway's stories from the perspective of race and racial differences and offer a new examination of Hemingway's internalized racial attitude toward ethnic minorities. In conclusion, the results of the present study indicated that Hemingway could never construct a sense of racial identity that could be taken seriously, wavering incessantly between his attempts to understand his white American identity, as defined by racial difference and his own undeniable privileges that he enjoyed at the expense of many of the ethnic minorities.