The evolution of the descriptive poesy and Rousseau in the 18^<th> Century France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Sakurako  Keio University, 文学部, 助教 (10422908)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords仏文学 / 美学 / 哲学
Research Abstract
This research examines relations between Rousseau's anthropology and the evolution of the descriptive poesy in the 18^<th> century France. We focused our attention to works belonging to the descriptive poesy, genre rather neglected in the history of French literature until today, and investigated relations between philosophical debates and poetic creation. In this way, we revealed that the poetic spirit of romanticism is formed through cooperation as well as conflict between different philosophers and authors.