The question of laicization of rhetoric and the sublime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
TAMADA Atsuko  Chubu University, 全学共通教育室, 講師 (00434580)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords修辞学 / 崇高 / エネルギー / ロンギノス / 18世紀文学 / 啓蒙思想 / 国際情報交換 / フランス:イギリス:アメリカ / 18世紀フランス文学 / フランス : イギリス : アメリカ
Research Abstract
This study aims to analyze critically the process of the evolution of rhetoric theory between the 17th and 18th centuries. In such, we researched rhetoric manuals published from the last half of the 17th century, considering that reception of Traite du Sublime, written by Longinus, and development of the sensualist philosophy played an important role in that evolution.
The research in France, notably in the National Library in France and in several libraries in Japanese university such as Keio Media Center permitted us to complete this analysis.
By situating the Sublime or Energy, which were the key concepts of enlightenment in the particular historical context of Ancien Regime, this research achieved to clarify certain questions of the "law" - the instance that manage the "language".