Practical researches on the extensive exchanges between Iran and China in the Mongol Period
Project/Area Number |
20720096
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYA Noriko Kyoto University, 人文科学研究所, 助教 (60335239)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ペルシア語古写本 / 漢籍 / 抄物 / ユーラシア / モンゴル時代 / 大元ウルス / フレグ・ウルス / 東西交流 / フレグ・ウルス(イルハン国) / 『集史』 / ケシク / テュルク・モンゴル語 / 『書記規範』 / ペルシア語 / 集史 / アレグ・ウルス / 医学史 / Tanksuq namah / モンゴル / 旅行記 / 陰陽道 / 医学 / 和算 / 全真教 |
Research Abstract |
I accumulated various documentary records and visual materialswhich were written in various languages from 13th to 15th century. By using multilingual dictionaries of those days, I analyzed them in detail. As a result, I ascertained some concrete new facts. Firstly, A Chinese doctor lectured the outline of Chinese history and Astronomy to Nasir al-din Tusi who was a minister in early Hiilegil ulus and famous as a scientist. The doctor's name is Fuye 傅野. Secondly, Mungge Qa'an dispatched Changde 常徳, to his little brother Hiilegil in the Middle East. The real purpose of the dispatch was the comparison and unification of the medicinal herbs between Eastern and Western World. Thirdly, it is obvious that the original of the Chinese medical Journal Tanksuq namah which was translated into Persian at the early-14th century, is Xifanzi-Maijue jijie 晞范子脈訣集解written by Lijiong 李駒. Fourthly, Japanese mathematics "Wasan" in Edo period developed on the basis of the fruit of scientific exchange between East and West in the early Mongol period. Fifthly, the existence of the origin form kesik system in Mongol Court was recognized in the Huns 匈奴 and successive nomadic dynasties which rose and fell in Eurasia. Sixthly, in Mongol Court, buralgci had extremely huge power. Seventhly, there is strong possibility that Ahmad who was a minister of Qubilai was the director of buralgci. Eigthly, it is conceivable that the reason why Ahmad was assassinated was the keen dispute over the grasp of the wealth of Southern Provinces 江南 between the Crown Prince Chinkim and him.